Race Result 2011

Tenzing Hillary Everest Marathon Timing Sheet

FULL MARATHON (42K)

SN Name Gender Nationality Time Remarks
1 Sudip Kulung Rai M Nepal 3:45:49 1st
2 Ram Kumar Rajbhandari M Nepal 3:49:06 2nd
3 Dipak Raj Rai M Nepal 3:50:51 3rd
4 Chhitiz Kulung M Nepal 4:04:36  
5 Bhakta Bahadur Nachhiring M Nepal 4:24:39  
6 Shanta Rai M Nepal 4:31:07  
7 Tira Dhan Kulung M Nepal 4:33:21  
8 Khari Jang Rai M Nepal 4:38:50  
9 Nima Kanchha Sherpa M Nepal 4:40:21  
10 Milan Nachhiring M Nepal 4:45:03  
11 Ang Futi Sherpa F Nepal 4:46:14 1st- WOMEN
12 Bire Dhan Rai M Nepal 4:56:17  
13 Hari Bahadur Rai M Nepal 5:02:21  
14 Mingma Lhamu Sherpa F Nepal 5:07:37 2nd-WOMEN
15 Bimal Gurung M Nepal 5:15:49  
16 Prakash Kulung M Nepal 5:17:54  
17 Nawang Dawa Sherpa M Nepal 5:19:19  
18 Chhechee Sherpa F Nepal 5:20:20 3rd- WOMEN
19 Man Bahadur Rai M Nepal 5:28:50  
20 Ashdhan Kulung M Nepal 5:30:02  
21 Phurba Tamang M Nepal 5:33:08  
22 Dukpa Tamang M Nepal 5:33:10  
23 Dipesh Kulung M Nepal 5:34:06  
24 Sylwia Jaskowiec F Poland 5:34:06 1st- Foreigner
25 Binod Karki M Nepal 5:40:07  
26 Jaga Nath Timilsina M Nepal 5:41:17  
27 Sudip Kulung M Nepal 5:46:17  
28 Christopher Suggit M UK 6:13:42 2nd- Foreigner
29 Tomasz Kulinski M Poland 6:18:48 3rd- Foreigner
30 Asmit Rai M Nepal 6:19:51  
31 Sujan Kulung M Nepal 6:19:55  
32 Ang Dawa Sherpa M Nepal 6:30:51  
33 Kevin Swain M Australia 6:30:53  
34 Ngami Kanchha Sherpa M Nepal 6:31:25  
35 Matthew Lee Crowe M Australia 6:34:19  
36 Dawa Nuri Sherpa M Nepal 6:34:40  
37 Prem Kumar Tamang M Nepal 6:34:54  
38 Bajra Bahadur Karki M Nepal 6:36:30  
39 Stephen Cunliffe M South Africa 6:39:15  
40 Lhakpa Gyaljen Sherpa M Nepal 6:55:19  
41 Tsewang Kalden Sherpa M Nepal 6:55:31  
42 Santosh Chandra Rai M Nepal 6:55:33  
43 Charles Robert Low M Australia 7:03:30  
44 Ang Dali Sherpa F Nepal 7:08:10  
45 Julianne Young F Australia 7:15:41  
46 Ashok Rai M Nepal 7:23:23  
47 Michele Ufer F Germany 7:23:54  
48 Wojciech Kukuczka M Poland 7:32:55  
49 Miroslaw Witas M Poland 7:32:56  
50 Richard Evans M Australia 7:53:29  
51 Gavin Melgaard M Australia 7:58:24  
52 Dhan Bahadur Gurung M Nepal 7:58:44  
53 Shiela Roquitte F USA 8:00:43  
54 Justyn Brown M New Zealand 8:05:10  
55 Kamal Bhandari M Nepal 8:09:43  
56 Kenneth Jones M UK 8:09:43  
57 Daniel Rule M Australia 8:09:43  
58 Kieran Lee Maloney M Australia 8:09:43  
59 Wu, Meng-Hsiu M Taiwan 8:21:11  
60 Dilli Raj Kulung M Nepal 8:23:28  
61 Leo Power M Canada 8:23:29  
62 Erica Meeks F USA 8:28:15  
63 Dagmara Gerasimuk M Poland 8:28:54  
64 Piotr Rodak M Poland 8:28:54  
65 Zbigniew Waskiewicz M Poland 8:28:54  
66 Jeremy Bolt M USA 8:48:47  
67 Robert Mcnaught M Australia 8:48:47  
68 Andrei Stefan Rosu M Romania 9:15:16  
69 Alexander Touchhammer M Austria 9:25:13  
70 Christian Swhwab M Austria 9:25:13  
71 Roland Beyer M Germany 9:34:14  
72 Birger Flohr M Germany 9:34:14  
73 Maciej Gorski M Poland 9:42:45  
74 Letitia Maria Exner F Romania 9:53:25  
75 Terry Abrams F USA 10:03:01  
76 Taryn Graham F USA 10:03:02  
77 Randy Zuniga M USA 10:04:08  
78 Deanna A Blackwell F USA 10:04:24  
79 William Woollcombe M New Zealand 10:05:35  
80 John Van Der Zanden M New Zealand 10:05:39  
81 Brenda Williams F New Zealand 10:06:21  
82 Walter Felchlin M Switzerland 10:08:13  
83 Thorstern Ramberg M Germany 10:16:03  
84 Mala Honnatti F India 10:21:34  
85 Andrea Liszewski F USA 11:15:10  
86 Anna Wester F Netherlands 11:27:17  
87 Roger Paul Nelson M Canada 11:37:54  
88 Micheal Wood Douglas M Canada 11:37:54  
89 Todd Jailheart M Canada 11:37:54  
90 Karen Johansen M Canada 11:37:54  
91 Lorren Dobni M Canada 11:37:54  
92 Hynne Wawryk M Canada 11:37:54  
93 Sylwia Jaskowiec F Poland 5:34:06 1st Female Foreigner
94 Julianne Young F Australia 7:15:41 2nd Female Foreigner
95 Michele Ufer F Germany 7:23:54 1st Female Foreigner
96 Shiela Roquitte F USA 8:00:43  
97 Erica Meeks F USA 8:28:15  
98 Letitia Maria Exner F Romania 9:53:25  
99 Terry Abrams F USA 10:03:01  
100 Taryn Graham F USA 10:03:02  
101 Deanna A Blackwell F USA 10:04:24  
102 Brenda Williams F New Zealand 10:06:21  
103 Mala Honnatti F India 10:21:34  
104 Andrea Liszewski F USA 11:15:10  
105 Anna Wester F Netherlands 11:27:17  

Everest Extreme Ultra Marathon (60k)

Half Marathon (21k)

SN Name Gender Nationality Time Remarks
1 Raju Sindhu M India 2:44:15 1st
2 Shekhar Gayatri F India 3:17:07 2nd
3 Lynne Low F Australia 3:58:03 3rd
4 Gesturd Hoehne M Germany 4:35:16  
5 Monica Van Pelt F USA 4:50:16  
6 Bala Supramani F India 5:28:07  
7 Rohit Kumara Vasa M USA 6:02:15  
 

Book Spot Now

Date: 29th May,2020 

 
Welcome to the world of Tenzing Hillary Everest Marathon. Good Morning World, Good Morning Marathon Runners. Today is our : 
 
Tenzing Hillary Mount Everest Marathon Day :
 
May 29: World’s Highest Marathon
 
The photo below:  Greek Ambassador at Namche Bazar Hill, Crowning the Runner with Bodhi Tree Crown Tiara. Marathon was Born in Greece. 
 
In Greece, they do it with Olive Tree Branch Tiara, but in Nepal, Bikram re-invented it with Bodhi Tree Crown (पिपल को हाँगा), symbolising Buddha, his Enlightenment Tree and Buddha’s own country Nepal.
 
We have merged this Year’s Marathon Event with 2021 May 29 Event, due to Corona Pandemic.
 
Warm Good Wishes from:
 
Bikram Pandey KAAJI
Concept Man & Event Creator
परिकल्पनाकार तथा शोध लेखनदास
 
 
Project 2021 : We are planting Trees along our Marathon Route with cooperation from National Park. The Sapling Plant will be the “One” most preferred or favoured by local Musk Deers to support their Habitat. Our Slogan will be :
 
1. Plant a Tree for some one you LOVE. 
2. Plant a Tree to Leave your “Token of Love” of Goodwill for the future Generation
 
Book your Place now, be Friends with Mount Everest Musk Deers : “MEMD” : Write to : Event.Manager@EverestMarathon.com